Privacy Statement

Click here for the Dutch Version / Klik hier voor de Nederlandse Privacyverklaring

Who are we

Remko van Schaik, established at Hondsrug 103 3524 BW Utrecht, The Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Hondsrug 103
3524 BW Utrecht
The Netherlands
Tel: +31 648548741
E-mail: contact@remkovanschaik.com
Website: https://www.remkovanschaik.com

Remko van Schaik is a 3D artist specialized in 3D Streetpaintings, this website is a portfolio of all his work, and also offers you the opportunity to make contact.

Personal data that we process

Remko van Schaik processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us via e-mail or our contact form.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Remko van Schaik does not process any special and / or sensitive personal data about you.

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at contact@remkovanschaik.com, than we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Remko van Schaik processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Remko van Schaik also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as information we need for our tax return

How long we store personal data

Remko van Schaik does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Remko van Schaik provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Remko van Schaik uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Google Analytics

In cases where we have activated the Google Analytics tool, cookies are placed via our website from the American company Google as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. This tool is privacy-friendly. For example, we have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services, we have the IP addresses pseudonymised and have entered into a processor agreement with Google.

The information collected by Google is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States. Google maintains the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

By using this website you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Embedded content from other websites

Messages on this site can show embedded (embedded) content. For example, videos, images, messages). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor had visited this other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third party tracking and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including the interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Remko van Schaik and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@remkovanschaik.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Remko van Schaik you also want to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national regulator in the Netherlands, the Authority for Personal Data. This can be done via the following link:https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Remko van Schaik takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at contact@remkovanschaik.com

Privacy Statement 24 May 2018